ST. HILDA'S SECONDARY SCHOOL
HOME > HILDAN EXPERIENCE > Co-Curricular Activities > Sports

Sports

HILDAN EXPERIENCE

banner pic.jpg









Sports

Badminton

Badminton_Action_HighRes_2.jpg

 About Us

Click here to know more about us!

Click below to access our DSA e-brochure!
DSA_Badminton_2020.pdf 


Training Schedule


Mondays: 4.00pm - 6.00pm 
Wednesdays: 3:30pm - 5:30pm
Fridays: 2:30pm - 5:30pm

 Achievements

2017
East Zone Schools Badminton Championship ‘B’ Div - 4th 

 Teachers In-Charge

Mr Eric Tan (IC)
Mr Peter Neo
Mr Jeremy Wee





Hockey

Hockey_2019.jpg




 About Us

Click here to know more about us!

Click below to access our DSA e-brochure!
DSA_Hockey_2020.pdf 


Training Schedule

Tuesdays &Wednesdays: 3:30pm - 6:30pm 
Fridays: 2:30pm - 5:45pm

 Achievements

2019

National Schools Hockey Championship ‘B’ Div - Top 6

2018
National Schools Hockey Championship ‘B’ Div - Top 6 National Schools Hockey Championship ‘C’ Div Top 8

2017
National Schools Hockey Championship ‘B’ Div - 3rd National Schools Hockey Championship ‘C’ Div - 4th

2017
National Schools Hockey Championship ‘B’ Div - 3rd National Schools Hockey Championship ‘C’ Div - 2nd



 Teachers In-Charge

Mr Edwin Koh (IC)
Mr Glenn Wong
Mr Aaron Yeo


 

Netball

IMG-20190307-WA0013.jpg

 About Us

Click here to know more about us!

Click below to access our DSA e-brochure!
DSA_Netball_2020.pdf 

Training Schedule

Wednesdays: 3:30pm - 6:30pm 
Fridays: 3:00pm - 6:30pm

 Achievements

2019
East Zone Schools Netball Championship 'B' Div - 2nd
East Zone Schools Netball Championship 'C' Div - Champions
National Schools Netball Championship 'B' Div - 2nd
National Schools Netball Championship 'C' Div - 4th

SSSC Colours (Team Award) 2019

Netball ‘B’ Team
Netball ‘C’ Team


2018
National Schools Netball Championship 'C' Div – 2nd 
East Zone Schools Netball Championship ‘B’ Div– 3rd
East Zone Schools Netball Championship ‘C’ Div – Champions

2017
East Zone Schools Netball Championship ‘B’ Div - 3rd
East Zone Schools Netball Championship 'C' Div - Champions
National Schools Netball Championship ‘B’ Div - 4th

SSSC Colours (Team Award) 2017
Netball ‘B’ Team

2016
East Zone Schools Netball Championship ‘C’ Div – Champions
National Netball Championship C Div – Top 8


 Teachers In-Charge

Ms Adibah (IC)
Ms Charlotte Chng
Ms Tan Yen Lin


 

Volleyball Boys


Volleyball_Boys_2019.jpg
 About Us

Click here to know more about us!

Click below to access our DSA e-brochure!
Volleyball_Boys_DSA_2020.pdf 

 Achievements

2019

National Schools Volleyball Championship ‘B’ Div - Champions
National Schools Volleyball Championship ‘C’ Div - 3rd
East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 'B' Div - Champions
East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 'C' Div - 3rd

SSSC Colours (Team Award) 2019
Volleyball Boys ‘B’ Team
Volleyball Boys ‘C’ Team

SSSC Individual Award
Chen JianXin (Combined Schools Captain)
Wong Kang En
Zacchaeus Goh Jun Hui
Ryutaro Joshua Chan Yu Hin
Elson Lim Meng Sheng
Cheah Jere
Karunamoorthy Jahan Srisainath

SSSC Best Sportboy Award
Zacchaeus Goh Jun Hui (Volleyball)


2018
National Schools Volleyball Championship ‘B’ Div- Champions
National Schools Volleyball Championship ‘C’ Div - Champions
East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship ‘B’ Div - Champions
East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship ‘C’ Div Champions 


2017

National Schools Volleyball Championship ‘B’ Div- Champions
National Schools Volleyball Championship ‘C’ Div - Champions
East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship ‘B’ Div - Champions
East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship ‘C’ Div Champions 


SSSC Colours (Team Award) 2017
Volleyball ‘B’ Boys Team
Volleyball ‘C’ Boys Team

SSSC Colours Award (Distinction) 2017
Ryan Tan Sing Kai (Volleyball)
Fu Hao Rong (Volleyball)
Chua Hong Yao, Kelvin (Volleyball)
Lee Jian Hao Sean (Volleyball)
Edwin Lee Teck Kai (Volleyball)

 Teachers In-Charge

Ms Teo Siew Lan (IC)
Mr Yak Zheng Qiang
Ms Shirley Tan
Mr Kenneth Kwok


 

Volleyball Girls

IMG_9986.JPG
About Us

Click here for more info about us!

Click below to access our DSA e-brochure!
DSA_VolleyballGirls_2020.pdf 

Training Schedule

Secondary 1
Tuesdays:  3:30pm - 6:30pm
Wednesdays: 3.30 pm - 6.30 pm 
Fridays:    2:30 pm - 5:30 pm

C Division (Secondary 2)
Tuesdays:  3:30pm - 6:30pm
Thursdays: 3:30pm - 6:30pm

Jan - April
Fridays:      2:30pm - 6:30pm

May - December
Saturdays:  9:00am - 1:00pm

B Division (Secondary 3-5)
Tuesdays:  3:30pm - 6:30pm
Thursdays: 3:30pm - 6:30pm
Saturdays:  9:00am - 1:00pm

 Achievements

2019
East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 'B' Div - 3rd
East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 'C' Div - 4th
National Schools Volleyball Championship ‘B’ Div - Top 8


2018
East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship ‘B’ Div - 3rd  
East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship ‘C’ Girls - 4th 

2017
East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship ‘B’ Div - 4th 

Awards
Singapore School Sports Council Colours Award (Individual Award) 2015
- Charmaine Wong Min Hui

 Teachers In-Charge

Ms Hung Siau Moon(IC)
Ms Cindy Tan
Ms Ong Gui Li
Mr Caleb Khoo


 

Floorball Girls


IMG_0824.JPG
 About Us

Click here to know more about us!

Click below to access our DSA e-brochure!
DSA_Floorball_2020.pdf 

Training schedule

Tuesdays: 3:30pm - 6:00pm 
Thursdays: 3:00pm - 6:00pm

 Achievements

2019
National Plate & Bowl 'B' Div - Champions

2018
National Plate & Bowl 'B' Div - 2nd
National C Division Floorball Championships - Participation
National B Division Floorball Championships - Participation

2017
National C Division Floorball Championships - Participation
Tampines Sports Carnival 3v3 Floorball U-14 - 4th

 Teachers In-Charge

Mdm Farizah (IC)
Ms Rachel Teo
Mdm Nisha
Ms Yvonne Ong
Mr Fathi