ST. HILDA'S SECONDARY SCHOOL
HOME > HILDAN EXPERIENCE > Co-Curricular Activities > Sports

Sports

HILDAN EXPERIENCE


Sports

Badminton

Achievements

East Zone Schools Badminton Championship 2017 (‘B’ Boys)
– 4th 







Trainings

Mondays: 3:30pm - 5:30pm 

Wednesdays: 3:30pm - 5:30pm 

Fridays: 2:30pm - 5:30pm

Click here to know more

Badminton

Teachers-in-Charge

Mr Eric Tan (OIC)

Ms Rosanne Tan 

Mr Jeremy Wee


















Hockey

Achievements

National Schools Hockey Championship 2019 (‘B’ Boys)  –  Top 6

National Schools Hockey Championship 2018 (‘B’ Boys)  –  Top 8

National Schools Hockey Championship 2018 (‘C’ Boys)  –  Top 8





Hockey

Teachers-in-Charge

Mr Edwin Koh (IC)

Mr Glenn Wong

Mr Aaron Yeo

Mr Hairi










Trainings

Tuesday & Wednesday (3.30pm to 6.30pm) Friday (2.30pm to 5.45pm)

 

Click here to know more

 

Netball

Achievements

2019

East Zone Schools Netball Championship 2019 'B' Div - 2nd Placing

2018

NAT. NETBALL ‘C’ DIV COMP. 2018 – 2nd POSITION

East Zone Schools Netball Championship 2018 (‘B’ Girls) 

– 3rd


East Zone Schools Netball Championship 2018 (‘C’ Girls) 

– 1st


2017

National Schools Netball Championship 2017 (‘B’ Girls)
–  4th
East Zone Schools Netball Championship 2017 (‘B’ Girls)
– 3rd
East Zone Schools Netball Championship 2017 (‘C’ Girls)
– 1st

SSSC Colours (Team Award) 2017
Netball ‘B’ Team

2016

East Zone Schools Netball Championship 2016 (‘C’ Girls) – 1st

National Netball Championship C division 2016 – Top 8

Netball

Teachers-in-Charge

Ms Adibah (IC)

Ms Charlotte Chng

Mdm Nisha Ishwardas

Ms Tan Yen Lin





Trainings

Wednesdays: 3:30pm - 6:30pm

Fridays:     3:00pm - 6:30pm

 

Click here to know more

 

Volleyball Boys

Achievements

East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 2019 'B' Div 

- 3rd Placing

National Schools Volleyball Championship 2018 (‘B’ Boys) 
–  1st

National Schools Volleyball Championship 2018 (‘C’ Boys)

 – 1ST


East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 2018 (‘B’ Boys) 
–  1st

East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 2018 (‘C’ Boys)

 – 1ST  


National Schools Volleyball Championship 2017 (‘C’ Boys)
–  1st

East Zone Volleyball Championship 2017 (‘C’ Boys)
–  1st

National Schools Volleyball Championship 2017 (‘B’ Boys)
– 1st

East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 2017 (‘B’ Boys) 
– 1st

SSSC Colours (Team Award) 2017
Volleyball ‘B’ Boys Team
Volleyball ‘C’ Boys Team

SSSC Colours Award (Distinction) 2017

  1. Ryan Tan Sing Kai (Volleyball)
  2. Fu Hao Rong (Volleyball)
  3. Chua Hong Yao, Kelvin (Volleyball)
  4. Lee Jian Hao Sean (Volleyball)
  5. Edwin Lee Teck Kai (Volleyball)

Volleyball Boys

Teachers-in-Charge

Ms Teo Siew Lan (IC)

Mr Yak Zheng Qiang

Ms Shirley Tan

Mr Kenneth Kwok


 

Click here to know more

 

Volleyball Girls

Achievements

East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 2019 'B' Div 

- Champions

East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 2018 (‘B’ Girls) 

– 3rd  


East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 2018 (‘C’ Girls) 

– 4th   

East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 2017 (‘B’ Girls)
– 4th 

Singapore School Sports Council Colours Award (Individual Award) 2015

            - Charmaine Wong Min Hui

East Zone Schools Volleyball Championship 2015 ('B' Girls) 3rd Position

Volleyball Girls

Teachers-in-Charge

Ms Hung Siau Moon (IC)

Ms Cindy Tan

Ms Sivsankari Pravin

Mr Caleb Khoo

Trainings

Secondary 1

Tuesdays:  3:30pm - 6:30pm

Wednesdays: 3.30 pm - 6.30 pm 

Fridays:    2:30 pm - 5:30 pm

C Division (Secondary 2)

Tuesdays:  3:30pm - 6:30pm

Thursdays: 3:30pm - 6:30pm

Jan - April

Fridays:      2:30pm - 6:30pm

May - December

Saturdays:  9:00am - 1:00pm

B Division (Secondary 3-5)

Tuesdays:  3:30pm - 6:30pm

Thursdays: 3:30pm - 6:30pm

Saturdays:  9:00am - 1:00pm

 

Click here for more information on Direct School Admission (DSA)

Click here for more info.

 

Floorball Girls

Achievements

2019

B'Div National Plate & Bowl 2019 - Champions

2018

National C Division Floorball Championships - Participation

National B Division Floorball Championships - Participation

Singapore Floorball Association B Division Girls Plate & Bowl Tournament 2018 - 2nd

2017

National C Division Floorball Championships - Participation

Tampines Sports Carnival 3v3 Floorball U-14 - 4th

SACS Floorball Invitational Tournament - 2nd

5D4N Cultural Immersion Programme for Floorball Team to Penang, Malaysia


Trainings

Tuesday : 3:30pm to 6:00pm

Thursdays : 3:30pm to 6:00pm

Click here to know more

Floorball Girls

Teachers-in-Charge

Ms Rachel Teo (IC)

Mdm Farizah

Mdm Fadilla

Mr Fathi

Mr Abbas